Birney's Division - US Division Tablet - Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307372 N 4408138
1 of 23 US Division Tablets in Park. Records movements & intinerary of 3 Corps, 1 Division which was commanded by Major General Birney & Brig General Ward. This tablet is with 3 others at the beginning of the Peach Orchard, an important battle site.

Birney’s Division served as a member of the Third Corps in the Army of the Potomac. Maj. Gen. David Bell Birney (May 29, 1825 – October 18, 1864) was a businessman, lawyer, and a Union General in the American Civil War.

The Birney's Division - US Division Tablet is located at the southeast corner of the intersection of Emmitsburg and Wheatfield Roads and faces north northeast. Facing all four monuments, this one is the last one on the right. Draw the Sword, with descriptive help from the NPS site (and me), offers the following description: One of 22 Union division monuments that describe the movements and itinerary of each division of the Army of the Potomac. Designed by E. B. Cope. Monuments are rough-hewn monoliths, 4’2?x2'x7'H, consisting of Winnsboro, South Carolina granite. Bronze inscription tablets, 3’8?x3’6-3/4?, are affixed to the polished face of the monoliths. Polished insignia of the corps centered above the tablet. Diamond-shaped bronze corps insignia attached above tablet which is the symbol of the Army of the Potomac Third Corps. The tablet was erected on 1909 by the Gettysburg National Military Park Commission. The inscription on this monolith reads:

Army of the Potomac
Third Corps
First Division

Major General David B. Birney
Brigadier General J.H. Hobart Ward

July 1. This Division was at Emmitsburg covering roads from Fairfield and Gettysburg. Shortly after 3 p.m. marched to Gettysburg leaving De Trobriand's Brigade.

July 2. This Brigade rejoined. At about 7 a.m. Birney relieved Geary's 2d Division 12th Corps. His left resting near Little Round Top, his right joining Humphrey's on Cemetery Ridge. Picket line holding Emmitsburg Road. Shortly after 2 p.m. Division wheeled to the left occupying high ground from Plum Run to Peach Orchard and thence along Emmitsburg Road to Sherfy House. Ward's Brigade on the left. De Trobriand's in the centre, and Graham's on the right. Burling's Brigade Humphrey's Division in reserve near Birney's centre.
Confederate Artillery opened at 3 o'clock. Soon after, three Brigades of Hood's Division attacked Ward on Birney's left, extending later to De Trobriand. These attacks were successfully resisted.
At 5.45 p.m. two Brigades of McLaw's Division attacked Birney's right and centre. Two Brigades of 5th Corps advanced to the rocky knoll at De Trobriand's right but withdrew after a brief contest. Here occurred the first break in Birney's line. Movement against south face of Peach Orchard checked by Batteries on Birney's right centre.
The Confederates renewed their attack on Birney's centre.
Caldwell's Division 2d Corps now arrived and, with troops from the 5th Corps, relieved Birney except at the Peach Orchard.
About 6.30 p.m. Birney's right at the Peach Orchard was attacked on both fronts and broken opposite Sherfy House after stubborn resistance. Through this gap the Confederates swept forward, crushing Birney's right which rejoined its Division.

July 3. The Division was held in reserve and detachments moved to threatened points.
Casualties: Killed 22 officers 249 men. Wounded 105 officers, 1278 men. Captured or missing 12 officers, 344 men. Total 2011.

There are scores of similar monuments for the various Confederate States & Union brigades which fought at Gettysburg. Many of the tablets were created by Albert Russell & Sons Co. of Newburyport, Massachusetts (not sure about this one) and are made of granite, bronze and concrete. All of these tablets were designed by architect E.B. Cope. He designed pretty much every tablet for both the Union and Confederate armies, each one distinct, with several different varieties. The monuments were erected just after the turn of the century during the first and beginning of the second decade of the 20th century. Everyone has since been preserved or restored at least twice since the turn of the 21st century.

Information about these specific types of monuments
CORPS MARKERS

Corps markers are similar to division monuments but they have scrolls at the top. For some reason, the two markers to the 1st and 2nd Divisions of the Union 3rd Army Corps as well as the Artillery Brigade at the Peach Orchard are designed this way as well. Perhaps they were done this way for a uniform appearance as all three sit next to each other. (The Artillery Reserve Monument also follows this pattern - see my pictures of the Orchard). All construed of Winnsboro (S.C.), granite SOURCE

The Birney's Division - US Division Tablet is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The tablet is designated as contributing structure number MN432.

From the nomination form:

Short Physical Description:

Rough-hewn monolith, 4'2"x2', 7' high. Bronze inscription tablet, 3'8"x3'6 3/4" mounted on polished face of monolith. Diamond-shaped bronze corps insignia attached above tablet.

Long Physical Description

N/A

My Sources
1. Draw the Sword
2. NRHP Narrative
3. Virtual Gettysburg
4. Historical Marker Database
5. Stone Sentinels

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Gettysburg National Battlefield Historic District

Address:
Gettysburg National Military Park Southeast Corner of Emmitsburg and Wheatfield Roads Gettysburg, PA 17325

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings