Veterans Memorial - Westfield, MA
Veterans Memorial near the entrance in Stanley Park in Westfield.

As you enter Stanley Park from the eastern entrance on Western Ave. there is a small parking area near the entrance to the Japanese Garden. Down the adjacent grassy slope a veterans memorial has been erected. Set at the edge of a concrete circle is a flagpole and a large granite stone containing a arc segment of six circular bronze emblems representing various branches of the military. From left to right they are: Department of the Army, Department of the Navy - United States Marine Corps, Department of the Navy, Department of the Air Force, United States Coast Guard, United States Merchant Marine. A rectangular bronze plaque set in the center is inscribed:

Dedicated To
The Men and Women Veterans
Who Served Our Country During
War and Peace, Past, Present
and Future.

Preserving Life, Liberty and
The Pursuit of Happiness
Around The World.
2010

At the base of the circle are blocks inscribed with vererans names, rank, branch of service, and date of birth and death. The blocks are being continually expanded as new names are added.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Dedicated to the men and women veterans who served our country during war and peace, past, present and future.

Marker Text:
Dedicated to the men and women veterans who served our country during war and peace, past, present and future. Preserving life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness around the world.

Date of dedication: 2010

Who Put it Here?: Board of Directors of Stanley Park

Description of Memorial:
As you enter Stanley Park from the eastern entrance on Western Avenue there is a small parking area near the entrance to the Japanese Garden. Down the adjacent grassy slope is the veterans memorial.