Anti-Slavery Rally Commemoration - Princeton, IL
16T E 293366 N 4581654
A tablet on a bolder commemorating an antislavery rally held on July 4, 1856, with one A. Lincoln as speaker.
Location: Illinois, United States

The sign on nearby Main Street said "Historical Marker <===", so I turned and drove into the residential neighborhood. I came upon the small bolder with plaque right in someone's front lawn.

Text reads:
"To commemorate the anti-slavery rally
by
John Howard Bryant, Chairman
Owen Lovejoy
and
A. Lincoln, Speaker
July 4, 1856
Bureau County Historical Society
July 4, 1978

From (visit link)
"Owen Lovejoy (1811-1864)

Owen was the brother of Elijah Lovejoy, a murdered abolitionist. Owen served one term in the Illinois legislature before he won Republican congressional nomination in 1856 over Leonard Swett. Owen Lovejoy himself was an abolitionist, Liberty Party leader, activist on Underground Railroad and powerful speaker who worked to bring Mr. Lincoln into the new Republican Party.

Congregational minister and Congressman from Illinois (Republican, 1856-64), Owen Lovejoy died in March 1864. His support of emancipation infuriated Lincoln's more conservative backers in Illinois, but in Congress, he supported President Lincoln's moderate policies. Lovejoy was described by President Lincoln as the "best friend I had in Congress."

We all know who A. Lincoln was.
County: Bureau