Stepping Stones Bridge, North Downs Way, Box Hill. Surrey. UK
A Footbridge over the River Mole at the base of Box Hill
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This is the stepping stones bridge at the bottom of Box Hill. This is on the North Downs Way, a long distance footpath from Fareham in Surrey to Dover in Kent.

This is not the original bridge which has been replaced by the one there now. The original bridge was was presented by the Ramblers Association, a walking charity that looks after public rights of way interests and helps keep them open. there are steps up to the crossing from the dirt path.

The plaque beside this bridge reads

"Stepping Stones
Footbridge
erected June 1992

This footbridge replaced the
original bridge presented
by the ramblers association
in memory of their members
who died in the second world war"

A few hundred meters up river are the stepping stones over the river, and can be freely used to cross the river, however, in winter when there is a lot of rain the steps can be covered by fast flowing water and the bridge a suitable alternative.
Trail Name: North Downs Way

Approximate Length of Bridge: 50