John Fitch School - Windsor, Connecticut
Historic former school in Windsor, Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

"The John Fitch School [built 1922, with additions 1929, 1934] located in Windsor, Connecticut, is architecturally significant for its distinctive design, state of preservation, and exceptional exterior craftsmanship. Designed by William Henry McClean of Boston, it was the first modern high school in the town of Windsor and commemorates the seventeenth-century Windsor hero, John Fitch, who died in King Philip's war. His bequest to the town helped finance higher education in Windsor for over 200 years.

The John Fitch school is one of the most unusual school buildings constructed in the state of Connecticut in the first quarter of the twentieth century. Eschewing the more typical red brick Georgian Revival style, an institutional cliche in this period, it utilizes a ceramic tile roof, buff brick, and applied classical detailing to achieve an exceptionally well-integrated design in the Beaux Arts Classical style. The overhanging eaves and low hipped roof suggest a Mission Style influence, another distinctive feature. The classical influence is, however, evident in the use of balance facade and tripartite divisions. The interior is less notable with more conventional plan, although the combination gymnasium/auditorium is an unusual feature." - National Register Nomination
The school has now been converted to apartments and offices for the Windsor Housing Authority.
156 Bloomfield Ave