Cut off School - Caledonia, WI
16T E 355027 N 4909296
The Cut Off School, a one-room schoolhouse, was located at the intersection of Seefeld Rd and Robe Rd about a half mile south of Cut Off Rd in Caledonia Township of Waupaca County in Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This one-room schoolhouse was built in 1866 and moved to its present location in 1882 when C. and Rosana Neubauer granted a parcel of land to the Joint District No 2 of Caledonia. There are two theories of why the name of the school is Cut Off School. The first is because of the schools proximity to the Big Cut of the Wolf River. The other is that the original location of the school building was on Cut Off Rd.

A special meeting was held on January 4, 1906, to consider the issue of building a new school. Those plans were later dropped at the July 2 annual meeting and at a special meeting held on August 10, 1906, the voters approved remodeling the present school inside and out. The remodeling was completed by October 20, 1906.

The final annual report of Cut Off School District indicated that the school closed in the spring of 1958. The school was sold and has had many extensive additions.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Is the schoolhouse still open as a school?: no