Site of Cowford - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 437225 N 3354996
A not so well known fact is that Jacksonville, which is the largest city in Florida in both population size and land area and the largest city by land area in the contiguous U.S., was originally called Cowford.

The SITE OF COWFORD, SE corner Liberty and Bay Sts., is designated by a bronze marker on a metal pedestal against the Liberty Street side of a red brick building. It denotes the site of the original settlement of Jacksonville in 1790. ---Florida - A Guide to the Southernmost State - Part II. Principal Cities - Jacksonville, 1939

Although the original marker described in the Florida Guide is no longer present, it has been replaced with the State of Florida historical marker placed in 1961. The marker reads: "This narrow part of the St. Johns River, near a clear freshwater spring was a crossing point for Indians and early travelers. The Indian name Wacca Pilatka, meaning "Cow's Crossing", was shortened by the English to Cow Ford, and Jacksonville was known by this name for many years. This crossing was used by the English when they made an old Timucuan Indian Trail into King's Road." The current marker is still located at the corner Liberty and Bay Streets, but it's now on the SW corner of this intersection on the grounds of the Duval County Courthouse.

Book: Florida

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 189