Christ Church - Spotsylvania Courthouse VA
18S E 273391 N 4231153
Christ Church, built and consecrated in 1841, is part of the Spotsylvania Court House Historic District in Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Christ Church in Spotsylvania Courthouse, Virginia was built in 1841 from bricks that were manufactured in a nearby clay field. The church was erected on an acre of donated land. The original services were usually held quarterly whenever there was clergy from another church or Virginia Seminary students available to preside.

In 1864, during the Battle of Spotsylvania Court HouseClick for related waymark to open in new window of the Civil War, the church was sometimes caught in the crossfire. Bullet holes are still evident in the brick exterior. The Harrison family whose house temporarily served as Confederate headquartersClick for related waymark to open in new window are buried on the grounds.

In 1912, Christ Church received a pump organ and altar from a Charlottesville church. The church first got electricity in the 1940s.

Between 1884 and the late 1950s, the church was closed three times. The last time was when the congregation had dwindled to six women. At that time, Rev. Arthur Booth was assigned to reopen Christ Church and the church eventually thrived. A parish hall was added and was named in his honor.

The original sanctuary, built in the shape of a cross, has since expanded its original grounds to include Booth Hall with church offices, All Saints Hall with a ballroom and classrooms, and a thrift shop. It is officially known as Christ Episcopal Church. Services are held every Sunday at 8:00 AM -- Holy Eucharist, Rite I and at 10:30 AM -- Holy Eucharist, Rite II.

Reference:

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1841