Abraham Lincoln plaque - Gardner Village, Utah
12T E 421876 N 4495816
A plaque with a quote from Abraham Lincoln is mounted to the wall inside the entrance of Gardner Village Archibald Restaurant.
Location: Utah, United States

The direct quote from Abraham Lincoln on the plaque reads:

"A child is a person who is going to carry on what you have started. He is going to sit where you are sitting, and when you are gone, attend to those things which you think are important. You may adopt all the policies you please, but how they are carried out depends on him. He will assume control of your cities, states and nations. He is going to move in and take over your churches, schools, universities, and corporations. All your books are going to be judged, praised or condemned by him. The fate of humanity is in his hands."

Abraham Lincoln

Gardner Village in West Jordan, Utah contains the outlines of the once bustling early Utah mill industry and history. What remains today is a cluster of retail specialty shops located in restored cabins, houses and buildings nestled adjacent to the Gardner Mill. Now listed on the National Historic Register, the old flour mill is home to Archibald's Restaurant and Country Furniture & Gifts.
Location Type: Historic Marker

Property Type: Private

Date of Event: 1992

Location Notes:
Directions to Gardner Mill (Gardners Village) from I-15 From the South I-15 Northbound, exit 7200 South (Exit 297). Make a left off the exit and head westbound to 700 West. Turn left and head south to 7720 South (Center Street). Make a right and head westbound four blocks to 1100 West. From the North I-15 Southbound, exit 7200 South (Exit 297). Make a right off the exit and head westbound to 700 West. Turn left and head south to 7720 South (Center Street). Make a right and head westbound four blocks to 1100 West.