Eugene O'Neill's Tao House - Danville, CA
The living room of O'Neill's town house.

The photo of Eugene and his wife Carlotta is in the living room display at O'Neill's Tao House. The House is at the Eugene O'Neill National Historic Site.

The photo was take by LIFE Magazine in the 1930s. With the outbreak of WW11, the photo shoot was shelved and never published. When the property was taken over by the NPS, the photos helped recreate the rooms of Tao House.

To visit you have to take a NPS van from downtown Danville to the site. You can make a reservation by calling 925-838-0249. Saturdays are also no reservation day on a first come, first served basis. Buses leave at 10 AM, 12 PM AND 2 PM on Saturdays.
Year photo was taken: 1930s