Gardner Mill - West Jordan, Utah
12T E 421876 N 4495817
An old restored historic flour mill along the Jordan River in the Salt Lake Valley. Gardner Mill is on the National Register of Historic Places as a Utah Historic Site.
Location: Utah, United States

In 1877 Archibald Gardner built this larger flour mill to replace his earlier 1853 grist mill. It is one of Utah's oldest remaining mills known as Gardner Mill. It was also known as the West Jordan Mill since is was located near the town of West Jordan. To operate the mill a 2 1/2 mile mill race was constructed from the Jordan River. This was the first race built in Utah. It delivered the water to drive the large 16 foot water wheel shown in the photo gallery. The mill stones that were brought here from England are mounted to a monument just west of the Mill. The mill functioned as a flour, Grist, or roller mill for nearly a century, and is currently a Utah Historic Site on the National Register of Historic Places.

Today the Mill has been restored and incorporated into a unique shopping Village with many older restored building and shops called Gardner Village.

For additional information see:

Directions to Gardner Mill (Gardners Village) from I-15

From the South
I-15 Northbound, exit 7200 South (Exit 297). Make a left off the exit and head westbound to 700 West. Turn left and head south to 7720 South (Center Street). Make a right and head westbound four blocks to 1100 West.

From the North
I-15 Southbound, exit 7200 South (Exit 297). Make a right off the exit and head westbound to 700 West. Turn left and head south to 7720 South (Center Street). Make a right and head westbound four blocks to 1100 West.
Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: The mill building has been restored into a resturant and gift shop.