Highland Cemetery (Rock River Lutheran) – rural Ireton, IA
Thirty gravestones are all that remain at the Highland Cemetery in rural Ireton.
Location: Iowa, United States

Thirty gravestones are all that remain at the Highland Cemetery in rural Ireton. Originally named Rock River Lutheran Cemetery, this burial ground was founded in 1890 by Norwegian settlers.

Although the Eagle Township community of Highland was functional for less than 50 years, it held special memories for those who called it home. A sign outside the fenced cemetery depicts the arrangement of the handful of buildings at the gravel crossroads. Central to the life of the residents were the two churches, Rock River Lutheran Church and Mt. Joy Church of God. The town also had a general store, a blacksmith shop, a pump & windmill company, and a horse barn. All that is left today is the cemetery with 30 gravestones, 7 of whom were children.

The Climbing Clovers 4-H club placed the sign at the entrance in 1979. It is located north of Ireton.