Palisado Cemetery - Windsor, Connecticut
Historic cemetery in Windsor, Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Behind the church [First Congregational Church of Windsor] is the Palisado Cemetery, containing the graves of such eminent Windsor citizens as Oliver Ellsworth; the Rev. John Warham, leader of a group of early settlers; Roger Wolcott, Governor of Connecticut; and Rev. Ephraim Hait, who died September 4, 1644; his tombstone is thought to be the oldest in the State. - Connecticut: A Guide to Its Roads, Lore and People, Windsor section, pg. 324.

The Palisado cemetery continues as an active cemetery.  It has many graves dating to the 17th and 18th centuries.  The Rev. Ephraim Hait grave is known to be the oldest legible grave in Connecticut.  The cemetery is a contributing site in the Palisado Avenue Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places.

Book: Connecticut

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 324