Yellowstone Trail School - Readfield, WI
16T E 359142 N 4903645
The Yellowstone Trail School was located just east of the Village of Readfield on old US Hwy "10" now State Road "96" in Caledonia Township of Waupaca County in Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The school took its name from the Old Yellowstone Trail, the route people in the Midwest followed to reach the Yellowstone National Park.

The first one-room school was built in 1856. That school building was replaced in 1879. In 1903 the district added a 16-foot addition and painted it pea-green with red trim. The average enrollment was 40 to 60 pupils every year and only one teacher.

(Walter Ehlke, a former student, remembers the Yellowstone Trail School)

“Yellowstone Trail School was located east of Readfield. It was a rectangular building with yellow paint and a cupola on the roof. The school had no basement; a jacketed stove in the classroom provided heat in winter.

Mr. Ehlke recalls that there were up to 60 students in the school at times. Some students continued after eighth grade because there was no high school nearby, and there were no jobs for people that young.”

The school integrated with the New London School District in 1954 and continued as a satellite school of the New London School District until a the Readfield Elementary School was built. The building was sold, remodeled and is now a very attractive residence.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Is the schoolhouse still open as a school?: no