Susan G. Komen marker - Parkview Cemetery, Peoria, IL
16T E 279133 N 4510205
Susan G. Komen, the active civic leader and kind-hearted daughter, sister, wife and mother of two from Peoria, Illinois, left a legacy she never imagined – her life changed the way the world talks about and treats breast cancer.
Location: Illinois, United States

Marker text:
Susan G. Komen wanted to make the world a better place. The active civic leader and kind-hearted daughter, sister, wife and mother of two from Peoria, Illinois, left a legacy she never imagined – her life changed the way the world talks about and treats breast cancer. Born August 31, 1943, Susan (“Suzy”) was diagnosed with breast cancer in 1977, a time when little was known or understood about the disease. People didn’t say the words “breast cancer” aloud, and many thought it was contagious. On her deathbed, Suzy asked her sister to promise to do everything she could to end breast cancer so that others would not suffer as she did. After nine operations, three courses of chemotherapy and radiation, Suzy lost her three-year battle on August 4, 1980 at the age of 36. In 1982, to keep her promise, Suzy’s sister established the Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation. The organization was renamed Susan G. Komen for the Cure® in 2007 in observance of its 25th anniversary. The promise made between two sisters launched the global breast cancer movement, and it has become the promise of millions around the world. Susan G. Komen for the Cure is now the world’s largest grassroots network of breast cancer survivors and activists fighting to save lives and end breast cancer forever, and it is the largest source of nonprofit funds dedicated to the fight against breast cancer in the world.

From the Susan G. Komen for the Cure Memorial at:
(visit link)
PEORIA, IL – October 1, 2009 – State and local officials joined family members and leaders of Susan G. Komen for the Cure® and the Peoria Memorial Affiliate of Susan G. Komen for the Cure® today to dedicate a marker from the Illinois Historical Society honoring Peoria native Susan G. Komen, whose death from breast cancer 30 years ago inspired a worldwide movement.

I was in Peoria seeking other waymarks and just happened to notice a small sign pointing into the cemetery, which led me to the marker and her resting place. My wife has participated in several athletic events sponsored by the organization.
County: Peoria

Historical Society: Susan G. Komen Foundation and the Illinois State Historical Society

Dedication Date: September 2009

Location: The marker is located near the mausoleum in Parkview Cemetery which is on the northwest corner of North University and West Nebraska.