P 97 Y 11 G 17 - Thomasville, PA
18S E 335127 N 4419732
The historic Lincoln passes through three incredibly historic cities, all in a row. All three have feature prominently in the War of Independence as well as the Civil War. This 19th century stone marker gives the distance to all three cities.

This wonderful piece of Lincoln Highway lure is definitely from the late 1800s, post Gettysburg. Why else would Gettysburg be represented on it? Gettysburg was a no-nothing farming town prior to the Civil War with no claim to fame. I have seen many of these stones near Philadelphia as well and most are form the 1880s including this one. The stone is about a two feet high, a foot deep with a rounded top making it look like a tombstone for a small animal like a dog or cat.

The stone is in front of 7053 Lincoln Hwy, sticking out of the grass close to the road. it is white and it appears the incised letters and numbers were recently painted black. I checked the mileage on GoogleEarth for accuracy. York is deadly accurate coming in at exactly 11 miles. Gettysburg is amazingly accurate coming in one thousandth of a mile short of the 17 miles on the marker; I'd say that is perfect. Finally, Philadelphia, which the stone claims is 97 miles away is actually 93.61 miles away. I think the discrepancy is due to where the center of Philly was thought to be in the 1800s and where it is now.

As far as access, I was able to pull off the side of the road onto a small shoulder just before the house. That seems to be the best place.

Americana: Statues/Monuments

Significant Interest: Road Sign