The Robert S. Kerr Courtyard - University of Oklahoma - Norman, OK
Assisted by: Groundspeak Premium Member Max and 99
Oklahoma historical marker in a state university.
Created From:
 [Deleted Waymark] - posted by Max and 99

"The Robert S. Kerr Courtyard honors the late Robert S. Kerr. Oklahomer's Governor U.S. Senator and leader in the energy industry. Generous support for the courtyard was provided by willian G. and the courtyard's lawn provides a special setting for student and alumni events, especially for the College of Enginering and the Mewbourne College of Eath and Energy.

Robert S. Kerr was born on September 11, 1869, in a log cabin in Oklahoma Indian Territory near Ada, Oklahoma, Where he was educated through the public school system. He graduated from East Central Normal School in 1911. Following his graduation from college, Kerr briefly studied law at the University of Oklahoma. His studies were interupted by his service to our contry in world war 1. From 1917 to 1919, Kerr served as a secound lietenant with the First Field Artillerty. Upon his return to Civillian life he resumed his study of law and in 1922 passed the Oklahoma Bar Exam, His law career, however, was entered into a partnership with his brother-in-law James L. Anderson and by 1929 Anderson-Kerr Drilling Company had become very successful. In 1936 Anderson decided to retire and Dean A. McGee joined the firm which changed its name in 1946 to Kerr-McGee.

In 1942 Kerr channeked the experience he had gined through successful business into the political arena. He was nominated as the Democratic candidate and was ultimately elected as governor. He was the first native-born Oklahoma governor. He served a four-year term during a turning point in the country as World War ll drew to a close. As governor, Kerr was elected to the United States Senate. He was continually ranked as one of the most influential members of the Senate as was known as the "Uncrowned King of the Senate." He was a visionary pioneer in protecting the environment and authored the book 'Land, Wood and Water'. HE was the co-author of the Arkansas River Navigation project. He also authored legislation that expanded access to healthcare, which led to the establishment of Medicare. Kerr served in the U.S. Senate from 1948 until his death in 1963."
County: Cleveland

Rate the Site: