Hezekiah Chaffee House - Windsor, Connecticut
Historic brick home now museum in Windsor, Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Hezekiah Chaffee House is one of the most outstanding buildings in the Windsor Historic District, On the east side of the Palisado Green, center of the earliest settlement of the town, and somewhat removed from the main road, it is located in a cluster of distinguished structures of considerable age. The Chaffee House is a large brick house of two full stories and attic, with crawl space above. The brick-work is fine, laid in Flemish bond on the facade. The three belt courses at the gable ends and one across the front are an unusual and pleasing refinement reminiscent of earlier work. The relatively flat top pitch of the gambrel roof is suggestive of the Massachusetts gambrel of the same period. The center chimney appears large enough to accommodate the number of fireplaces present in a house of this size. On the rear roof slope is a smaller end chimney. Brickwork of both is good...

Besides being an architecturally important structure, the Chaffee House has been an important landmark in the Palisado section of Windsor. Dr.Hezekiah Chaffee bought the property in 1755 and built the house between 1760 and 1765. Upon his death in 1819 it went to his elder son, Hezekiah, Jr. In 1821 when Hezekiah, Jr. died, the second son, John, received the property. The house remained in the Chaffee family until 1926 when it was sold to the Loomis Institute to become the girls' section, The Chaffee School. [In the late 1960's] the Chaffee School moved onto the campus of the Loomis Institute." - from National Register Nomination

After the Chaffee School moved from the house it was bought by the Town of Windsor to become a community center. The house is now a museum operated by the Windsor Historical Society under an agreement with the Town of Windsor.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1765

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian