Melan Stone Arch Bridge – Rock Rapids, IA
A sign tells the significance of this bridge as a unique landmark of this community.
Location: Iowa, United States

A sign tells the significance of this bridge as a unique landmark of this community. It reads:

“First Reinforced Concrete Bridge in the United States. Built in 1893 three miles south of here over Cry Creek, this arch bridge was designed by Joseph Melan, the Austrian originator of the Melan System of reinforcing concrete. His supervisor of construction was Frederick Von Emberger. The builder was John Olsen of Rock Rapids. The arch supporting the 30 ft. span rises 6 ft. 6 in. to the crown and is reinforced by railroad rails. The stone facing is Sioux Falls Jasper. Lyon County paid $830.00 for its construction including the Portland cement imported from Germany for $3.25 per barrel.

“The Kiwanis Club of Rock Rapids sponsored a drive for contributions to ‘Save The Bridge’ when road improvements made its removal necessary. Many individuals including the son of the builder have made possible its preservation as a memorial to pioneers of this area.

“Dedicated August 31, 1964.”

There is also a bronze marker fixed to a rock that says: “The first reinforced concrete bridge built in the United States. 1893. Design principles by J. Melan, Austria, Constructed by John Olsen, Rock Rapids.”

The bridge and the two markers are located in Emma Sater Memorial Park under the water tower.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Emma Sater Memorial Park, Rock Rapids