Battery K, 4th U.S. Artillery - US Regulars Tablet - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307657 N 4408598
1 of 45 Civil War US Regular Tablets in this historic park. The monument locates the positions occupied by Seeley's Battery K, 4th US during Battle of Gettysburg, July 2, 1863. It is roadside and flanked by many other monuments.

The 4th United States Artillery, Battery K was also known as De Russey’s Battery. During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of Randolph’s Brigade in Third Corps, Army of the Potomac. The battery was commanded by Lt. Francis W. Seeley (1837-1910). He was born in Ashtabula, Ohio, and worked as a carpenter in Minnesota. He was wounded on July 2 at Gettysburg. These men were raised at New York City and Suffolk County, Massachusetts in 1838. When Fort Sumter was fired upon, this battery was stationed at Fort Ridgely in Minnesota.

The Battery K, 4th U.S. Artillery - US Regulars Tablet is located on the east side of Emmitsburg Road, South of Klingel Farm. Draw the Sword, with descriptive help from the NPS site, offers the following description: One of 45 monuments erected to units of the United States regular army on the battlefield. Red granite monolith with gabled top and rough hewn sides and back consists of polished Jonesboro granite 24 by 50 inches and 7 feet high. Set upon a concrete foundation with a descriptive 3’6?x3’7? bronze tablet and the coat of arms of the United States in bronze. Locates positions occupied by Seeley’s Battery K, 4th US during Battle of Gettysburg, July 2, 1863. Above the tablet is the seal of the U.S. Army. At the top of the tablet is the diamond symbol of Third Corps. The tablet was in 1907 by the Gettysburg National Military Park Commission. The inscription on this monolith reads:

Army of the Potomac
Third Corps
Artillery Brigade
Battery K Fourth U.S. Artillery

Six 12 pounders
Lieut. Francis W. Seeley Commanding

July 1 Arrived at night and encamped in a field south of the town between the Emmitsburg and Taneytown Roads.

July 2 Went into position at 4 p.m. on the right of Smith's log House on Emmitsburg Road with Brig. General A.A. Humphreys's Division Third Corps and soon took position on the left of the log house and at the left of an apple orchard and opened fire on the Confederate Infantry as it began to advance.
Hotly engaged with the Confederate Infantry and Artillery in front and on the left until about 7 p.m. when forced to retire and took position on the line from the Evergreen Cemetery to Little Round Top. Lieut. Seeley having been wounded the command devolved on Lieut. Robert James.

July 3 Remained in the position of the previous night.

Casualties. Killed 2 men. Wounded 1 officer and 18 men. Missing 4 men.
Lost and disabled 28 horses.

There are scores of similar monuments for the various Confederate States & Union brigades which fought at Gettysburg. Many of the tablets were created by Albert Russell & Sons Co. of Newburyport, Massachusetts (This one was sculpted by the Van Amringe Granite Company) and are made of granite, bronze and concrete. All of these tablets were designed by architect E.B. Cope. He designed pretty much every tablet for both the Union and Confederate armies, each one distinct, with several different varieties. The monuments were erected just after the turn of the century during the first and beginning of the second decade of the 20th century. Everyone has since been preserved or restored at least twice since the turn of the 21st century.

Information about these specific types of monuments
UNION U.S. REGULAR ARMY UNITS

Forty-two monuments honor units of the regular army to fight at Gettysburg. These regiments and batteries were designated as United States Regulars as opposed to the state volunteer forces. These polished granite monuments with bronze plaques affixed to the front were fabricated by the Van Amringe Granite Company, of Boston and authorized in 1907. They were completed in the autumn of 1908. Each consists of Jonesboro granite, 24 by 50 inches and 7 feet high, set upon concrete foundations, and upon each is fastened a descriptive bronze tablet and the coat of arms of the United States. On the left is an example of an infantry monument and on the right an artillery battery. SOURCE

The Battery K, 4th U.S. Artillery - US Regulars Tablet is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The tablet is designated as contributing structure number MN682-D.

From the nomination form:

Short Physical Description:

Mn & 4 cannons. Red granite monolith w/rough-hewn sides & back, 4'2"x2', 7" high. Gable top. Bronze inscription tablet, 3'6"x3'7", mounted on polished face. Bronze seal of US Coat of Arms, 1' in diameter, on face above tablet. 2 cannons on N side & 2 cannons on S side.

Long Physical Description

Located on E side of Emmitsburg Road, S of Klingle Farm.