Centenary Bridge – Leeds, UK
As the name suggests this bridge was built to celebrate Leeds being a city for 100 years.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The bridge connects Brewery Wharf to the south of the River Aire to the city centre. The river used to have many wharves at this point which were use to load and unload goods into nearby warehouses.

With the development of road transport links and motorways the wharves fell into disuse, and the area has been redeveloped with modern apartments, office blocks, pubs and restaurants.

The bridge was opened on the 20th December 1993. It has a single support tower and was designed by Ove Arup, the International Civil Engineering company named after the Anglo-Danish engineer.

This particular wharf was originally built to serve a large brewery nearby.

There is car parking available about a 5 minute walk away at :-