Ship Monument to Original Settlers - Windsor, Connecticut
Monument honoring the Founders of Windsor, Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Around Palisado Green, the center of the old settlement, are a number of interesting building and monuments, including the Ship Monument to Original Settlers (1930), designed by Mrs. Evelyn Beatrice Longman Batchelder. - Connecticut: A Guide to Its Roads, Lore and People, Windsor section, pg. 324-325.

The monument has three pink granite panels joined together. The center panel is taller than the outer panels. Each of the panels have curved tops. On the center panel is a bronze three masted ship known as the "Mary and John" which is the ship which brought the founders from England to America. The outer panels are inscribed lists of names of the founders. The monument is a contributing object in the Palisado Avenue Historic District. The center panel is inscribed:

TO THE FOUNDERS OF WINDSOR
AND