Fort Dent, Tukwila, WA
10T E 556535 N 5257759
This historical marker can be found in the Fort Dent Park, in Tukwila, WA (part of the Starfire Sports Complex).
Location: Washington, United States

The text on the marker reads:

"Fort Dent
Fort Dent was named after Colonel Frederick T. Dent of the U.S. Army. Colonel Dent, Aide-de-Camp to Ulysses S. Grant during the Civil War, was said to have supervised construction of the fort located at this site in 1856. Native Americans referred to this site as Mox la Push (translated river with two mouths) signifying the flowing together of the Duwamish and Black Rivers."

********************

Additional information:

Fort Dent was a blockhouse built in the historic area of Foster, Washington (now called Tukwila, Washington) at the order of Territorial Governor, Isaac Stevens, by the Washington National Guard, Company B, 9th Infantry, in about 1860. The Fort was built during the Yakima Indian War, to protect settlers after the battle of Seattle and was located southeast of the confluence of the Black and Green Rivers, tributaries of the Duwamish River, on land that had been occupied by the Duwamish tribe and partially cleared following the signing of the treaty at Point Elliot in 1855.

The Fort obtained its name from the brother-in-law of Ulysses S. Grant, Frederick Dent, who became a Union colonel in the U.S. Civil War, and later an aide-de-camp to President Ulysses S. Grant.

Fort Dent Park became the property of King County in 1968 and was acquired by the City of Tukwila in 2003; the Starfire Sports Complex, is operating the fields for softball, soccer, and occasionally rugby union games, as well as a 2,000-seat soccer stadiumon a 40-year agreement with the city.
Marker Name: Fort Dent

Marker Type: City