Siege of Chester, English Civil War, Chester, Cheshire, England, UK
30U E 507485 N 5893257
The English civil war was a war that ran between 1642 & 1651 that was between Royalists in line with Charles I and Parliamentarians.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The English civil war was a war that ran between 1642 & 1651 that was between Royalists in line with Charles I and Parliamentarians who stood against the crown, and at the time were all guilty of treason.

Here was where the most significant damage occurred here where the walls were breached nearly to the floor. The damage can be clearly seen from the gallery picture where the stones don't match up very well.

The royalists held the city under parliamentarian assault between September 1645 and Febuary 1646, until the Royalists finally surrendered the city under fear of slaughter under the parliamentarians who had gained strength.

The final outcome was the execution of King Charles I in January 1649.

"The Civil War led to the trial and execution of Charles I, the exile of his son, Charles II, and replacement of English monarchy with first, the Commonwealth of England (1649–53), and then with a Protectorate (1653–59), under Oliver Cromwell's personal rule.

The monopoly of the Church of England on Christian worship in England ended with the victors consolidating the established Protestant Ascendancy in Ireland.

Constitutionally, the wars established the precedent that an English monarch cannot govern without Parliament's consent, although this concept was legally established only with the Glorious Revolution later in the century." -> with thanks to wikipedia for the last portion, link:- (visit link)

More information at:- (visit link)
Name of Battle: