Charles Bridge (Karluv Most) - Prague, Czech Republic
The historic Charles Bridge is a busy pedestrian crossing over the Vltava River in Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Charles Bridge was originally called the Stone Bridge. It is a 516 meter long, 10 meter wide span over the Vltava River in Prague. King Charles IV authorized its construction which began in 1357 and finish almost 50 years later. The bridge connected the two parts of the city, Old Town to the east and the Prague Castle on the west bank.

The bridge is supported by sixteen 16 arches and protected by towers on each end of the bridge. The Old Town Bridge Tower, which is depicted on the stamp, is considered to be one of the finest examples of a civil Gothic-style structure in the world. The bridge is lined with thirty statue, many displaying the baroque style.

The bridge is a very busy place, with artist, street performers, retail kiosks, and of course tourist and locals strolling along the wide deck. It's a must see attraction in Prague.

The stamp was issued in 1938 as part of a two stamp souvenir sheet to commemorate the Prague Philatelic Exposition.
Stamp Issuing Country: Czechoslovakia

Date of Issue: June 26, 1938