Breckenridge, CO
The county seat of Summit County, Breckenridge is a successful mining camp turned ski town
Location: Colorado, United States

Breckenridge is a joy to visit since there are many activities year-round in this historic town. A mining camp that has transitioned into a vacation destination, Breckenridge has not turned into a corporate vacation site. It is a living, breathing town with year-round residents. One of my favorite events is the International Snow Sculpture Contest (visit link) , held annually in Riverwalk Park. The photos and coordinates are from the competition, but the town is a joy whether it be summer or winter. There is a great bicycle trail system that connects Breckenridge to Fraiser to Copper Mountain to Vail to Avon. Of course, there are miles of mountain bicycle trails as well as golf courses. There are spas and fishing and food and shopping. Winter is ski season - enough said!! This is a great place to visit.

The town is rich with history with over 250 Victorian houses and other historic landmarks (visit link) . Breckenridge is easily accessible to all travelers in either the summer or winter. Well groomed roads allow cars and buses to visit Breckenridge regardless of the weather.
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places to See Before You Die in the USA and Canada

Page Location in Source Book: 705-706