The Boot - Sarratt Green - Hertfordshire
A popular public house on the village green at Sarratt, Hertfordshire.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The sign shows a boot with a mouse and foliage
this has been changed as I remember it in the 70's as Just a boot.

The Boot was built in 1739 and today still retains many original, character features. With a warm and inviting ambience, exposed beams and brick built open fireplaces, The Boot offers a 'home from home' welcome with its traditional public bar area, large beer garden, children's play area, 22 seater restaurant and patio. Well behaved children, dogs and horses are all very welcome - although we do expect you to leave your horse outside!

This quintessential Grade II, 18th century freehouse inn is situated in an idyllic setting, opposite the village green in Sarratt. Although set in peaceful surroundings, it is only 3 miles from junction 18 of the M25, so easily accessible.

From feasts to fireworks, romantic dinners for two, wedding celebrations, corporate functions, or just a quick pint to unwind, The Boot is the perfect place to enjoy any occasion.

detail fro m there website
Date of first pub on site: 1739