5th New Jersey Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307807 N 4408797
Detailed and symbolic, but comparatively modest this relief work adorns the monument of the New Jersey 5th Infantry (volunteers) and marks the position held by the 5th New Jersey Infantry on July 2, 1863. one of 12 at Gettysburg that honors N.J.

The 5th New Jersey Infantry Monument is located on the west side of Emmitsburg Road near the junction with Sickles Avenue.. The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: A granite shaft adorned on the front with a relief depicting a soldier’s pack slung over two rifles. Under the rifles is a relief of a wreath encircling the number five. The installation site marks the position held by the 5th New Jersey Infantry on July 2, 1863. Monument is a 2.9 foot square polished granite shaft with a cornice and apex cap and set on a six foot square rough hewn base. The shaft has inscriptions on all sides and a sculptured relief of infantry accoutrements on the east face. At the base of the front is a diamond symbol of Third Corps. Overall height is 14.6 foot. Monument includes commemorative era board fencing. The HMDB site offered this description: A cartridge box hangs from two crossed rifles on the front of the monument. A wreath with the regimental number is between the rifle stocks.

The 5th New Jersey Infantry served as a member of Burling’s Brigade in Humphrey’s Division of the Third Corps, Army of the Potomac. A Fighting 300 Regiment. The 5th New Jersey was commanded at Gettysburg by Colonel William J. Sewell (1835-1901), who was wounded on July 2nd. Sewell was awarded the Medal of Honor for his actions at Chancellorsville in May two months before Gettysburg, and went on to become a state and U.S. Senator. Capt. Thomas C. Godfrey (1835-1867) took command from the wounded Sewell. Godfrey was born in Philadelphia and was a painter in Allowaystown. On July 3, Capt. Henry H. Woolsey (1837-1864) took command from Godfrey. Woolsey was a lawyer in Trenton and graduate of Princeton. He was slightly wounded on July 2 and was mortally wounded at Petersburg, dying the following day on June 19, 1864.

The 5th New Jersey Volunteer Infantry was one of four regiments formed by Governor Charles Olden upon requisition of President Abraham Lincoln on July 24, 1861. The regiment departed for Washington, DC on August 24, 1861 and camped at Meridian Hill. The regiment was ordered to Budd's Ferry in Charles County, Maryland, where they would join Brigadier General Joseph Hooker's Third Brigade and fall under the immediate command of Colonel Samuel H. Starr. The regiment would soon become part of the New Jersey Second Brigade and be commanded by Colonel William J. Sewell. SOURCE

The monument was dedicated on June 30, 1888 by the State of New Jersey by an unknown sculptor. The monument is composed completely of granite and has the following dimensions: Approx. 14 ft. 6 in. x 2 ft. 9 in. x 2 ft. 9 in.; Base: approx. W. 6 ft. x D. 6 ft. The text on the monument reads:

(Front):

5th New Jersey Vol's
Col. William J. Sewell
3d Brig. [Burling's]
2d Div - 3d Corps
July 2, 1863

Erected by the State of New Jersey 1888

(Right)
The Regiment first held the
skirmish line 400 yds. to the
front and left of this spot,
and afterwards took position
in the line of battle here.

(Left):
Losses, Killed 18
Wounded 60, Missing 16,
Total 94, being one half
the number engaged.

(Back):
Mustered in Aug. 22, 1861.
Consolidated with
7th Reg. N.J.V. Nov. 6, 1864.
Engaged in 32 battles.

The 5th New Jersey Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN197.

From the Nomination Form:

1 of 6 mns in Park honoring Wis. Volunteers who participated at Gettysburg. This company was deployed in skirmish line ca. 200 yards W of Emmitsburg Rd on July 2, 1863. MN located on W side of Emmitsburg Rd at Rogers Hs site; pos. marker W of MN.

Short Physical Description:

Rough-hewn 6' sq base, polished shaft, 2'9" sq, 14'6" high. Cornice & apex cap. Shaft has inscriptions on all sides, sculpture relief of infantry accoutrements on E face.

Long Physical Description Monument is a 2.9 foot square polished granite shaft with a cornice and apex cap and set on a six foot square rough hewn base. The shaft has inscriptions on all sides and a sculptured relief of infantry accoutrements on the east face. Overall height is 14.6 foot. Monument includes commemorative era board fencing. Located on the west side of Emmitsburg Road near the junction with Sickles Avenue.

My Sources
1. Draw the Sword