Skokie Heritage Museum - Skokie, IL
16T E 437416 N 4653050
The Skokie Heritage Museum is located in a beautifully restored Historic Fire Engine House which consists of two floors. In the back is a Historic Log Cabin, recreating early settler life in the area.
Location: Illinois, United States

From their website:
The first floor has a reference library for public use and a permanent Fire Department exhibit space. The second floor is an open space appropriate for school group programs, private rentals, meetings, and traveling exhibits.

The Fire Department exhibits includes a reconstructed 1800s Ladder Truck, a newly refurbished 1860s Rumsley Hand Pumper, 1800s Hose Cart, 1920s Chemical Tank, an original 1880s dress hat, numerous nozzles, and much more.

The Skokie Historical Society is a resident of the Skokie Heritage Museum located at 8031 Floral Avenue. The Heritage Museum and Historic Log Cabin is maintained and staffed by the Skokie Park District. The Skokie Historical Society have the rights to the artifacts as well as maintains and preserves the artifacts.

Skokie Park District staff conduct programs recreating the nineteenth century life of Niles Center, Skokie's former name.

The Society’s collections, maintained at the Skokie Heritage Museum, include-
Artifacts: The artifact collection include objects from the Historic Log Cabin, wedding dresses, christening gowns, fire apparatus, community group scrapbooks, local merchant advertising giveaways, and general store ledgers. Some of the objects date to the 1880’s.

Documents: The document collection dates to the mid-1800’s. These holdings contain business invoices, business cards, invitations, school notices, village notes, some religious group histories, and community group histories.

Maps and Plats: The oldest maps and plats have been scanned and are available online. The remaining collection consists of older zoning maps of Niles Center/Skokie.

Photographs: The photograph collection is categorized according to subject. Please remember that the online photographs are only a small portion of the Society’s collection. The topics vary in date and concentration of subjects. Images are in the format of prints, negatives and slides.

Publications: Selected reference books are available line. Other reference books such as pioneer related books, school yearbooks, other local community histories, and some cemetery records are available for examination at the Skokie Heritage Museum during regular hours of operation.

Audio/Video Recordings: The audio collection includes forty oral histories of residents of Niles Center/Skokie, Skokie Valley Symphony Orchestra recordings, and Niles East High School band recordings. The video collection includes recollections of pioneer families, Niles East High School 1930’s building construction, Niles East football games, “Skokie People Speaks” Series, and World War II veterans interviewed by high school students.

Make sure you visit when they are open! The staff is very helpful
Theme:
Local history with a focus on the fire department.

Street Address:
8031 Floral Avenue Skokie, Illinois 60077 Phone: 847.674.1500 x3000

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Hours of Operation: Thursday: 12:00 pm to 4:00 pm Friday: 12:00 pm to 4:00 pm Saturday: 10:00 am to 2:00 pm Sunday: 10:00 am to 2:00 pm July through October: Closed the 1st Sunday November through June: Closed the 1st and 3rd Sunday Other hours by appointment

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium