Dokumentationszentrum Reichsparteitagsgelände - Nuremberg Nazi Rally Grounds
A museum not to be missed for its exhibit on how Hitler and the Nazi party came to power.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The museum is actually built into the unfinished Nazi party congress hall. This entire area of Nuremberg was where Hitler and the Nazi party established its party rally grounds. One rally was documented in the Leni Riefenstahl film, "Triumph of the Will". Exhibits are in German and English. An audioguide is available. Plan to spend several hours here.

The Zeppelinfield stadium where Albert Speer first used beams of light to create a cathedral of light as part of the pageantry of the party rally is on the other side of the pond, and worth the walk to see it. The tribune was inspired by the Pergamon Alter in the Pergamon Museum in Berlin. However, it is now only a remnant of its original state.

On the other side of the Congress Hall, the "Memorial Hall" is the only building which still remains of the Luitpold Arena. It predates the Nazi era and was encorporated into the Nazi Arena.

Find more information on this museum at : http://www.nuernberg.de/tourismus/

Theme: