Holyoke Merry-Go-Round Pavilion - Holyoke, MA
18T E 697463 N 4675227
The Holyoke Merry-Go-Round Pavilion houses a carousel in downtown Holyoke and is a recreation of the pavillion that originally stood in an amusement park on nearby Mt. Tom.

In Holyoke, within the Holyoke Heritage State Park, there is an octagonal structure that houses a carousel. The carousel is called the Holyoke Merry-Go-Round, and it is open for people to take rides on it.

The structure is a replica of the pavilion that first housed the carousel. The carousel was originally purchased and installed at Mountain Park, which was situated at Mt. Tom a few miles away. When the park closed in 1987, negotiations were conducted that resulted in the carousel being bought by a local group called the Friends of the Holyoke Merry-Go-Round, and it was decided that the merry-go-round be placed in downtown Holyoke.

Timothy Murphy, a local architect, donated his time to design a recreation of the original pavilion. The carousel was opened for rides (presumably when the building was built) on December 7, 1993. Today, the location is open for the general public to take rides.

The building is octagonal, with a small square extension where the ticket and concession stand is located. It is made of wood and is painted bright yellow with black shutters and a red roof. Inside the space is occupied by the merry-go-round, with some space to walk around and hold events. There are many windows on several sides of the building.

Birthday parties and other events can also be held there for special rates. See the web site for details.

Hours (see web site for up to date information):

September through June: Saturday & Sunday from noon to 4pm