Old State Bank and Civil War Walking Tour - Decatur, AL
16S E 501514 N 3830260
A 13-block self-guided walking tour through the Old Decatur and New Albany Historic Districts of Decatur, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Chronicles noteworthy events in the community during the Civil War. The tour includes eleven historical markers with detailed narratives about local events that occurred between 1860 and 1865 particularly events during the four-day Battle of Decatur that began on October 26, 1864. Link: (visit link)
Type of site: Battlefield

925 Bank Street NE
Decatur, AL USA
35601

Phone Number: 256-350-2028

Admission Charged: No Charge

Driving Directions:
From I-65 take exit 340, travel west 4 miles on Highway 20, crossing the Tennessee River. Turn right on Church Street at second traffic light; Church Street deadends into Bank Street. The Old State Bank is on the right and is the first stop on the walking tour.