The Coliseum, Rome, Italy
The Colosseum, or the Coliseum, is the most famous landmark of Rome, Italy.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The Colosseum, or the Coliseum, is an elliptical amphitheatre in the centre of the city of Rome, Italy, the largest ever built in the Roman Empire. It is considered one of the greatest works of Roman architecture and Roman engineering.

The Colosseum is Romes most famous landmark and at nigh it shows all it´s magnificence.

The best way to get to the Colosseum is by public transportation (Subway is my choice). The area is secure and there are allways lots of Police (and caribinieri) on the street and around the colosseum.

The posted coordinates are from the west side of Colosseum, the side fromwhere the photo was taken, by the fence of the Roman Forum.
Best Viewing Times: From: 8:30 AM To: 5:00 PM

Feature Type: Artificial