Beaver Dam School - Fremont, WI
16T E 351930 N 4902385
Beaver Dam School is located east of the Village of Fremont on State Road "96". The school was named Beaver Dam School because a colony of beavers were busy building a dam near the site when the second one-room schoolhouse was being built in 1884.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Parents taught their children at home in the early days before the schoolhouse was built. In 1853 Ira Sumner donated land for the first school in the area. The First one-room schoolhouse was a log cabin which was ready for use in September 1854.

After thirty years of use, voters decided in July 1884 that a new one-room schoolhouse should replace the old log school. A cream brick school building with arched windows was built that summer. The school closed officially July 14, 1958.

In 1960 the Township of Fremont purchased the former Beaver Dam School building. It was then moved to a new site farther east, remodeled, and is still in use today as the Fremont Town Hall.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 09/05/1854