Oliver Ellsworth Homestead - Windsor, Connecticut
18T E 697110 N 4639033
Historic former home of framer of the United States Constitution and early Chief Justice located north of Windsor, Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

"Oliver Ellsworth Homestead, also known as Elmwood, was the home of the American lawyer and politician Oliver Ellsworth from 1782 to 1807. The house is in Windsor, Connecticut. Ellsworth (1745–1807) helped draft the United States Constitution, served as the third Chief Justice of the United States and a United States Senator from Connecticut.

The Georgian clapboarded house includes a portico with Tuscan columns supporting a gable roof and two brick chimneys near the gable ends of the wood-shinqled roof. The name Elmwood derives from the thirteen elm trees Ellsworth planted in honor of the thirteen colonies.

Elmwood was visited by two sitting Presidents: George Washington (on October 21, 1789) and John Adams (October 3, 1799). The house was occupied by the Ellsworth family until 1903 when it was given to the Connecticut Daughters of the American Revolution. The homestead was restored in the late 1980’s and early 1990’s and is now a museum.

The house was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1989" - Wikipedia
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1781

Additional Dates of Construction:
1788

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country house

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Home of one of the framers of the U.S. Constitution who also served as the third Chief Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court

Listed Building Status (if applicable): National Historic Landmark

Main Material of Construction: Wood