Full-Rigged Ship - Locust Grove VA
Ahoy! It's a ship in the sky!
Location: Virginia, United States

A 3-masted ship weathervane resembling a full-rigged ship or a bark is atop the cloister at the Germanna Memorial GardenClick for related waymark to open in new window in Locust Grove, VA.

The Memorial Garden is a tribute to the first German colonists, Alexander Spotswood who built Fort Germanna to house and protect them, and their descendants. The cloister with its gabled roof was dedicated on July 20, 2010.¹ A five-sided cupola with the weathervane on the roof was designed to resemble the cupola on the Visitor Center which has a similar weathervaneClick for related waymark to open in new window. Although the two ships in the sky are different, they both symbolize the German immigration of the early 18th century.

The Germanna Visitor CenterClick for related waymark to open in new window is adjacent to the Germanna Community College on Rt. 3 between Culpeper and Fredericksburg. The building is opened from 1 PM to 5 PM, Tuesday through Saturday, although the grounds and memorial garden behind the center are accessible daily.

¹ Click for link to open in new window Report on the Friday July 16 BBQ and Memorial Garden Dedication

Reference:

Rate this weathervane: