Jasper County Historical Society - Newton, Iowa
Location: Iowa, United States

One of the outstanding attractions near the entrance to the museum is a bas-relief sculpture depicting the history of Jasper County. It is 40 feet long showing four historical periods. It was done by Newton artist Herman I. Deaton with funds made available by the Jasper County Conservation Board and the Jasper County Historical Society. There is an Iowa Native American diorama, theater, quilt exhibit and more! There is also extensive agriculture equipment located in the barn.

Our Heritage - The history of Jasper County not only involves agrarian pursuits found in the region but also the rich traditions of the coal mining industry that dominated the area in the early 1900s. Examples of coal mining hand tools and methods are displayed along with a look inside an early coal mine.

The siding, woodwork and flooring in our Victorian Home reproduction came from a century old farmhouse. The furnishings were donated by local families and are all priceless and antiques.

Our Variety - We have on display many of the tools used by the early settlers to build houses, barns and furniture. The heavy oak timbers used in the exhibit came from a barn built before 1900 when everyone came to barn raisings which were big social events.

Our Treasures - Our museum contains exhibits relating to a variety of industries active in the county's past and present including: blacksmithing, brick and tile works, foundries, the railroads, and the manufacture of farm implements including grain sorters, potato planters and pickers. The registration desk in the Museum lobby is from the Grand Hotel in Colfax and is a reminder of the mineral springs and spa era in that community.
Theme:
Cultural History