The Three Stags - Kennington Road, Lambeth, London, UK
A pub name related to Pagan imagery but it is not one of the most popular names.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This pub, "The Three Stags" has a sign on each side of the building - one in Kennington Road and one in Lambeth Road. Each sign has two faces with a different image on each face. The better image is the one that shows three stags that can be identified as stags. The reverse has three stags heads that have a more heraldic look to them.

The following text is taken from: (visit link)

"There is a group of pub names in which the pagan imagery is less obvious but nevertheless present. The most widespread, in this category, is "The White Hart". Like many of these strange beasts which appear in pub iconography, its historical origins to an extent lie in an heraldic badge - a later development of a family or clan totem; in this case it was the badge of Richard II and is usually shown as a white hart or stag with golden antlers and a golden crown round its neck with a golden chain falling from the crown. In pagan terms, however, it may be read as the symbol of Herne the Hunter, being the beast most commonly associated with Him.

Allied to this one may be "The Stag's Head", "The Three Stags Heads" and "The Roebuck" which occur less frequently."
Name of Artist: Unknown

Date of current sign: Unknown