Hiram B. Scutt Mansion - Joliet, IL
This mansion is located at 206 N Broadway, Joliet, IL.
Location: Illinois, United States

This mansion was built in 1882 and owned by Hiram B. Scutt who held 10 patents for barbed wire. In addition to the barbed wire business, Scutt was President of the Joliet Wire Check Power Company and the Citizens Electric Company. After he dies in 1889, his son lived in the house. It later became a business school for women and is now used as banquet hall. The site was listed on the National Register of Historical Places on 2/5/2003.

According to this website (visit link) ... the site is also haunted. That site reports:
"Two murders are tied to this mansion, at least two deaths of past owners while living there, two infants who have died while living there, and those are the ones we know about."