Carthage Book Club
15S E 373781 N 3558689
Historical marker in a pocket park just off the city square in downtown Carthage, TX memorializing a local women's society that is over 100 years old.

Marker Number: none

Marker Text:
In 1907, twelve area women, including Texas' first woman Senator, Margie Neal, established the circulating book club. Focusing on civic and social issues in addition to literacy, the club's first major project was to raise funds for Carthage's first sidewalk, connecting downtown to the Santa Fe railway. In 1922, members established a clubhouse and ladies' restroom, which met the needs of rural women visiting town for trade and business. The club also opened a public library, maintained a Red Cross workroom during World Wars I and II, and led beautification projects, including revitalization of the town square. Today, the Carthage Book Club continues to promote the civic, social and literary welfare of the community. (2010) Marker is the property of the State of Texas.