Camp Wilderness MP-4 - Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park VA
18S E 259100 N 4244658
A utility building and traces of the MP-4 camp are legacies to the CCC on the Wilderness Battlefield.
Location: Virginia, United States

Three CCC camps were established in Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park in 1933 - 1942, one at each at the battlefields of Chancellorsville, Spotsylvania Court House, and Wilderness.

Camp MP-4 was built at Saunders Field on the Wilderness. Their buildings covered the entire field north of Constitution Hwy. (Rt. 20) and east of the present-day exhibit shelter. (An old photo of the camp can be seen by scrolling down to the FSNMP section hereClick to see picture in new window.) In the middle of the circular entrance to the camp, the concrete letters MP 4 VA were embedded in the ground. In 1937, a utility building was built a short distance away in the woods.

MP-4 was closed in April 1941 and all the structures except for the utility building, which the NPS kept and still uses for maintenance, were removed. The woods eventually took over the open field. Saunders Field was cleared and reopened in 1981.

The concrete letters and other traces of the MP-4 camp still lie in the field, including sunken culverts and concrete pads. The posted coordinates are to the letters at the old CCC camp entrance. There is parking available at the Wilderness Battlefield Exhibit CenterClick for related waymark to open in new window. The former CCC utility building is located at

Reference: