Disused gargoyles, Church of the Holy Cross, Byfield, Northants.
These two disused gargoyles were removed from the tower and placed here in the south porch.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

It is remarkable just how big gargoyles are, their true size can be seen in these two disused examples which were removed from the tower, probably at the C19th century restoration.

This grade I listed church was built in the C14th and C15th and was restored in the late C19th. It is built of coursed squared limestone with limestone and sandstone dressings, and slate roofs. It consists of a chancel, a nave, north and south aisles, a south aisle chapel, a south porch, and a west tower with steeple.

The smallest gargoyle is some 500cm high and depicts a grotesque with hands opening its mouth wide. The other one is twice the size and appears to depict a lion-like creature on a pole with a gorgette round its neck.
Water spout is used: no

Condition: Deeply Weathered