Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Coliseum - Evansville, IN
Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Coliseum in downtown Evansville.
Location: Indiana, United States

"7. THE SOLDIERS AND SAILORS MEMORIAL COLISEUM (open 8:30-5 daily), Court St. between First and Second Sts., Greek Doric design, is a center of civic activity. In the front limestone gable is the flag-and-eagle emblem of the Grand Army of the Republic. The main auditoriom has 3,000 seats, a completely equipped stage, and a fine pipe organ."

This near 100 year old building (built in 1916) is a very multipurpose building in modern day downtown Evansville. It is the current home to 2 different roller derby teams, weekly bingo, professional wrestling, and Rotary Club meetings. Occassionally a wedding reception, a concert, or a stage play may take place here.
Book: Indiana

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 192