Capel # 5 One Room School – Sioux Center, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

This one room school was built in 1928 in Middleburg, the center of Capel Township. It cost $2,555 to construct and was heated first with a coal furnace and later oil. The first treacher was Alice Manson whose 25 students ranged from kindergarten to 8th grades. It served as a school until 1959 and was later used as a voting center and a 4-H meeting place. Capel #5 School was one of the first buildings to be moved to Heritage Village. Its education now focuses on sharing its history with visitors to the village.

The schoolhouse can be seen at any time of the year, but it is open to the public during the Harvest Festival in the middle of September or by appointment. Heritage Village is on the west end of the Sioux County Fairgrounds.
Original or Re-creation?: Re-located Original

Year the school first opened.: 09/03/1928