ZOO Hodonin, CZ
in Zoos
ZOO Hodonín
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

[cs] Zoologická zahrada Hodonín se nachází v severozápadní cásti mesta, na samotném okraji lužních lesu jižní Moravy. Rozkládá se tak na sedmi a pul hektaru lesní rovinné plochy, což predznamenává príjemnou procházku, pohodlnou pro príslušníky všech vekových kategorií, vcetne telesne postižených lidí.

Zatímco puvodní zookoutek v dobe svého vzniku v roce 1976 cítal jen nekolik málo domácích nebo bežne chovaných exotických zvírat, ted jich návštevník v dnešní zoologické zahrade muže spatrit na pet set osmdesát ve sto sedmdesáti trech druzích.

Také puvodní drevené, svépomocne postavené stáje dávno zmizely a nahradily je nejen nové zvírecí ubikace s výbehy, ale behem bezmála petatricetileté historie zahrady se podarilo postavit nekolik pavilonu. Jmenujme pavilon exotického ptactva, pavilon primátu a terárií, pavilon akvárií, ci puvabný pavilonek pro plamenáky. Nejvetší chloubou zoo je vzdelávací centrum s ubikacemi a výbehy velkých kockovitých šelem, které se podarilo vybudovat díky dotaci Státního fondu životního prostredí CR za prispení Mesta Hodonína.

Pro zpríjemnení pobytu detí v areálu postupne vzniklo také nekolik detských hrišt s nejruznejšími atrakcemi a velmi oblíbený kontaktní dvorek s domácími zvírátky. Hned pri vstupu do zahrady je prodejna suvenýru, ke zvýšení komfortu návštevníku pak slouží dva bufety s posezením. Posedet lze i na rovné streše pavilonu velkých kocek a vzdelávacího centra, odkud je pekný výhled po zahrade.

Je potešitelné, že pres veškerou svou modernizaci si hodonínská zahrada, která se muže pyšnit i radou vzácných odchovu a chovem sedmdesáti ohrožených druhu svetové fauny, dokázala zachovat puvodní prírodní ráz.
[en] The Hodonín Zoological Garden is situated in the north-western part of the town, bordering with the alluvial forests of South Moravia. The site, spread over an area of nineteen acres of flat forest land, promises a pleasant and comfortable walk suitable for visitors of all ages, including the physically handicapped.

While the original zoo had only a few domestic or commonly kept exotic animals when it was first established in 1976, today’s visitors can see close to six hundred animals from about a hundred and seventy different species.

The original self-built wooden stalls have also long since disappeared, having been replaced by new animal quarters with free-range areas. A number of additional special pavilions have been built during the thirty five years of the garden’s existence, namely the exotic birds pavilion, the primates’ pavilion, the aquarium and terrarium pavilions, and the charming pavilion to house our flamingos. The garden’s greatest pride is presently the Educational Centre which includes quarters and free-range areas for large felines, built thanks to grants made by the Environmental State Fund and contributions from the town.

To make the visit more enjoyable for children, the grounds have been expanded with several playgrounds with various attractions and a very popular children’s corner with small domestic animals available for petting. A souvenir shop is situated right at the Zoo entrance and there are two refreshment stands with tables available for the visitors’ convenience. The flat roof over the large felines pavilion and the Educational Centre provides yet another place to rest and offers a nice view of the garden.

It pleases us that in spite of the overall modernization, the Hodonín Zoo, which can pride itself on having bred several rare species in captivity and displayed up to seventy endangered species of the world’s fauna, has managed to preserve the original natural state of the land.

Admission Cost: 80.00 (listed in local currency)