1st Massachusetts Infantry Monument - Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307936 N 4408935
One of a kind monument prominently uses the diamond symbol of the third corps along with some heavy relief work to indicate the general position held by the 1st Mass. Infantry while supporting its skirmish line at about 6:30 P.M. on July 2, 1863.

The 1st Massachusetts Infantry served as a member of Carr’s Brigade in Humphrey’s Division of the Third Corps, Army of the Potomac. A Fighting 300 Regiment. The regiment was commanded during the Battle of Gettysburg by Lieutenant Colonel Clark B. Baldwin. It brought 384 men to the field, losing 16 killed, 83 wounded and 21 missing.

The 1st Massachusetts Infantry Monument is located on the west side of Emmitsburg Road south of the junction with Sickles Avenue. The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Atop a rough granite base is a large Third Corps diamond symbol carved with a relief depicting a soldier holding his rifle as he steps over a split-rail fence along Emmitsburg Road. Monument is a 7.10×2.1 foot granite shaft that is diamond shaped with a sculpted relief of an infantryman at a fence line along Emmitsburg Road and set on a 9.7×4.7 foot rough hewn base. Overall height is 13.3 feet. Monument includes commemorative era rail fencing.

The monument indicates the general position held by the 1st Massachusetts Infantry while supporting its skirmish line at about 6:30 P.M. on July 2, 1863. The monument was installed on June 30, 1887 and dedicated on July 2, 1886. The dimensions are: Approx. 11 x 8 x 3 ft.; Base: approx. 3 ft. 9 ft. 6 in. x 4 ft. 7 in. The sculpture was fabricated by the Smith Granite Company and is entirely composed of granite. This granite company fabricated scores of monuments throughout the park. The text of this marker reads:

(Front):

First Mass.
Infantry

(Back):
On July 2, 1863
from 11 a.m. until 6:30 p.m.
the First Regiment
Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry,
Lieut. Col. Clark B. Baldwin commanding,
occupied this spot in support of its skirmish line
800 feet in advance, the Regiment subsequently took
position in the Brigade line and was engaged
until the close of the action.

Casualties
Killed 18, Died of wounds 3.
Wounded 80. Prisoners 15.
Total 122.

First Brig. Second Div.
Third Corps

The 1st Massachusetts Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN199-A.

From the Nomination Form:

1 of 25 mns in Park honoring MA commands in Gettysburg Campaign. Marks position of 1 MA Infantry on July 2, 1863. Marker (1913) locates skirmish line held by regiment from 11 am to 6:30 pm. Located on W side of Emmitsburg Rd, S of junction w/ Sickles Avenue

Short Physical Description:

MN & Pos. Marker. Rough-hewn base 9'6"x4'7"; shaft 7'10"x2'11", all 13'3" H. Shaft is diamond-shaped w/ sculpted relief of infantryman at fence line along Emmitsburg Rd. Inscription on W side. Has commemorative-era rail fencing. Position marker monolith w/ inscription on face, in field W of mn.

Long Physical Description Monument that has one position marker. Monument is a 7.10x2.1 foot granite shaft that is diamond shaped with a sculpted relief of an infantryman at a fence line along Emmitsburg Road and set on a 9.7x4.7 foot rough hewn base. Overall height is 13.3 feet. Sculptured by J. D. Barr of the Smith Granite Company. Monument includes commemorative era rail fencing. Position marker (1913) is a monolith with an inscription on the face. Located on the west side of Emmitsburg Road south of the junction with Sickles Avenue. The position marker is in a field west of the monument.

My Sources
1. Draw the Sword
2. SIRIS
3. Virtual Gettysburg
4. Historical Marker Database
5. Stone Sentinels
6. NRHP Narrative

Address:
Gettysburg National Military Park West of Emmitsburg Road, near June Sickles Avenue Gettysburg, Pennsylvania 17325

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings