GONE: Paint Valley Studio - Winesburg, OH
17T E 441213 N 4496424
GONE: [Artist woks at home nearby]. This small one-man studio is located on Main St. near Whitmer's General Store in the small rural town of Winesburg, Ohio. It is the working studio and show place for water colors by local artist, Don Weisgar
Location: Ohio, United States

NOTE: This building has been sold, but the artist lives in a neaby town and is working out of his home at the moment. Please check his web site given below for current information.

Winesburg, Ohio, is a small farming community founded in the early 19th century by immigrants from Germany and Switzerland, and it maintains much of its historical character and rural charm. It is located in Holmes County, now the center of Ohio's Amish communities.

About the artist from Paint Valley Studio:

"The scenes to be found in rural and small-town Ohio provide the inspiration for the watercolor paintings of artist Don Weisgarber. The varied seasons, the lakes and landscapes, the Amish heritage, the centuries-old buildings, and the friendly pace of life are all that are needed as subjects for a lifetime of painting. The variety and uniqueness of the Ohio landscape sometimes is best expressed in the spontaneity and freshness of the watercolor medium.

The artist grew up in rural Ohio, graduated from Bowling Green State University with a degree in biology and English literature, and served three years in the U.S. Army. He was a fireman for 22 years with the Massillon, Ohio, Fire Department, and it was during that career that he began painting. He now paints full time. "

Type of art sold: Watercolor

Type of gallery: Profit