Cross River Waterfall - Schroeder, MN
Roadside waterfalls on North Shore Scenic Byway near Schroeder MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The waterfall is right off of Highway 61 also known as the North Shore Scenic Byway. You are nearly on top of the falls before you see it and can be easily missed.

The waterfall cascades right near the road. There is a roadside pullover and a bridge to walk across the falls. The bridge while a safety feature does limit the view. One one side of the bridge the water cascades down right under the bridge. On the other side of the bridge, it is a deep crevice with turbulent water, high rocky sides and scenic beauty. The land is not accessible. There are nearby cabins which look to be an awesome place to stay and view the falls. the water from the falls cascades down to Lake Superior and the surrounding countryside is beautiful. The falls are at the edge of the gorgeous Temperance River State Park.

The pullover has several parking places, historic signs and a restroom, although family members say not well maintained and very odorous. Also a nearby gift shop.
Type: Cascade

Watercourse: Cross River