Schloss Schönau - Bad Säckingen, BW, Germany
32T E 420904 N 5266886
Castle Schönau, also known as the trumpeteer's castle, is located south of the medieval center of Bad Säckingen.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The castle was first mentioned around 1300. It was acquired by the family von Schönau in the early 15th century and completely rebuilt around 1700. After several changes of ownership in the 18th and 19th century the municipality of Bad Säckingen took over the castle in 1928 and used it for representative purposes.

In the 17th century the castle was the location of the love story between the noble Maria Ursula von Schönau and the commoner Franz Werner Kirchhofer that inspired Joseph Victor von Scheffel to his famous novel "the Trumpeteer of Säckingen" in 1854.

Today the castle holds a museum of local history and the trumpet museum with one of the largest trumpet collections.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact