Peninsular Pest Control Service - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 433331 N 3354472
This animated neon sign for the Peninsular Pest Control Service company is located in the Riverside area of Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

View the Animated Sign

Built in the mid-1960s, this landmark sign is located at the home office of Peninsular Pest Control Service in Jacksonville and is most commonly viewed by people passing near it while driving on I-10. The pest control man rotates with his spray pump flashing on and off. When he turns around to where the lighted bug is located, the light depicting the bug goes off indicating that the bug is dead.

The following information is from the Peninsular Pest Control Service website:

"Pest Control & Lawn Treatment Since 1954.

55 years ago, Earl and Louise Dixon founded Peninsular Pest Control from their home in the Arlington area of Jacksonville. It wasn’t long before their experience and knowledge began paying off. It was their hard work and quality service that many homeowners wanted to to protect their families from pests. In those early days, the pair was the entire sales and service team. Earl Dixon treated homes and kept the equipment serviced while Louise was busy growing the customer base and managing all the office tasks.

Today, their daughter Carolyn Dixon Richardson serves as the company’s president and though some things in the industry have changed; the outstanding service, years of experience and the trained professionals at Peninsular Pest Control remain constant. In fact, many of the 90 individuals who make up the “Critter Gitters” have been with the company for more than a decade, some several decades.

As a family owned and operated business since 1954, Peninsular Pest Control prides itself on the team of bonded service professionals who provide customers with treatment for the thousands of pests who make a home in your home or business. Four Generations of homeowners have trusted Peninsular Pest Control for their solution to their pest problems partly because they work around your schedule, providing regular service on a monthly, quarterly or annual basis. Peninsular also offers a one-time service for special problems. Peninsular Pest Control offers a full range of residential and commercial services including pest control, lawn maintenance (fertilization and weed control) as well as termite treatment (Termidor® and Sentricon®).

They can be found in Jacksonville’s Riverside area beneath the sign one of the most recognizable signs in the area."

Name of business: Peninsular Pest Control

Type of business: Other